Changing frame rate after rigging?

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available official user guide.
    2. Some video tutorials are available.
    3. Maybe you can find an answer in the frequently asked questions (FAQ).
    4. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
    • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
    • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
    • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
    • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
Ridley
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:07 am

Changing frame rate after rigging?

Post by Ridley » Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:30 pm

Hallo!

I messed up my latest character rig because I had the wrong frame rate set and started rigging. Unfortunately I noticed it way too late in the process. When I´m trying to change the frame rate the rig breaks. I know I can put the rig composition in another comp with the right frame rate, but then I lose control over the exact timing of the animation.

Is there any other way or workaround to change the frame rate without having to rebuild the whole rig?

Cheers!

Ridley
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 12:07 am

Re: Changing frame rate after rigging?

Post by Ridley » Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:44 pm

Hi,

ok so if anyone encounters the same problem, I found a solution.
If you change the frame rate of the rig comp it seems broken at first, but all you need to do is save the project and restart After Effects. You should probably back up your project before, just in case. If you open your project again the connections are reloaded and everything should work correctly.

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Changing frame rate after rigging?

Post by Duduf » Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:05 pm

Hi,

thanks for your feedback!
This seems to be a bug in the evaluation of the expressions by After Effects. I think that emptying the cache should work to fix the expressions too.

Post Reply