Bones naming bug?

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available guides and documents.
    2. Some video tutorials are available.
    3. Maybe you can find an answer in the frequently asked questions (FAQ).
    4. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
    • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
    • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
    • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
    • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
lechuza
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:55 pm

Bones naming bug?

Post by lechuza » Fri Oct 19, 2018 6:32 pm

I remember Duik was able to create bones and copy the name from each puppet pin created? I now see each bone with the generic name "Deform".

Using CC 2018 (15.1.2) and Duik 16.0.8.

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Bones naming bug?

Post by Duduf » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:19 am

Indeed, this is a bug I'll have to fix ASAP

Thanks for the feedback

lechuza
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:55 pm

Re: Bones naming bug?

Post by lechuza » Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:36 pm

Thank you Duduf!

Post Reply