using blender with looped animation

Rigging, animation, import/export of characters, props and cameras comprehensive tool set for After Effects.
Forum rules
Please read these rules and advices before posting.
  • Before you ask any question about a tool, to avoid duplicates, please:
    1. Search for a solution in the available guides and documents.
    2. Some video tutorials are available.
    3. Maybe you can find an answer in the frequently asked questions (FAQ).
    4. You can make a search to see if your question has already been asked.
    • Thank you for giving a detailed and precise title to your topics, to help searching in the future.
    • We're very few people to manage this forum, please be patient if we're a bit long to answer.
    • Don't hesitate to answer to other people's questions! The goal of this forum is not only to have the Rainbox team answer users' questions, but to have everyone sharing and helping each other.
    • Finally, please always be polite, and keep in mind that all we want is sharing techniques and knowledge, helping each other.
Post Reply
student syl
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:25 am

using blender with looped animation

Post by student syl » Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:47 am

hello,

I am trying to learn duik, and i made a walk cycle.

I used the looper, and put keyframes where I want the looper to be turned on and off.
I managed to make the looper work with the blender but the animation keeps going as the looper is turned off.

so when I put a marker down, the looper keyframes starts as it should, but the animation begins at the wrong point.

I can work around this by just putting the walk cycle layer down where it should start. But I feel that it should start the same way as my other animations that don't use the looper effect.

so i was wondering if something could be done with this ?

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: using blender with looped animation

Post by Duduf » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:22 am

Hi,

I've not tested using the looper with the blender, I don't know how you managed to do it ;)
But you should not need the looper as the blender itself is able to loop the animation, there is a parameter for this in the effect on the blender controller.

student syl
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:25 am

Re: using blender with looped animation

Post by student syl » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:53 am

hi,

thank you for your quik response.

I kind of overlooked the controller. :?
But you're right, it does exactly what I had in mind.

thank you again, Duik Bassel is a amazing program

Post Reply