[Smart Interpolations] Kleaner

Post Reply
User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

[Smart Interpolations] Kleaner

Post by Duduf » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:09 pm

Smart Interpolations | Kleaner

Automate your work with animation curves.

Tools to automatically clean the animation curves
kleaner.png
kleaner.png (10.94 KiB) Viewed 258 times
  • Animation > Kleaner
  • Select some keyframes and click the button
  • Click on the "+" button to use individual tools from the cleaning algorithm
kleaner_panel.png
kleaner_panel.png (9.5 KiB) Viewed 258 times
The spatial interpolations buttons are used to change spatial interpolations on the selected keyframes. If "Auto-Fix" is checked, Kleaner will try to adjust the tangents depending on the (absence of) movement of the layer.

The smart interpolation is an algorithm to automatically adjust the speed and ease influences of the keyframes so the movement is as smooth as possible.

The "Clean" option removes all unnecessary keyframes.

Preview:
http://forum.motion-cafe.com/viewtopic. ... =825#p6442

rickswah
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:30 pm

Re: [Smart Interpolations]

Post by rickswah » Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:03 am

hello! I'm getting the follow error when I open the script from the window menu:
Unable to execute script at line 715. Not well-formed (invalid token)

I'm using AE 2018 on windows 10

have a great day!

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: [Smart Interpolations]

Post by Duduf » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:42 am

Not well formed
After Effects errors :lol:


Thanks for your feedback, I'll have a look at that, and post a fix ASAP

User avatar
Duduf
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: [Smart Interpolations]

Post by Duduf » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:45 am

Well this is wierd: this script has only 271 lines, therefore it cannont generate an error at line 715!

Either you posted in the wrong topic, or you did not install it correctly...

rickswah
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:30 pm

Re: [Smart Interpolations]

Post by rickswah » Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:51 pm

hahaha that's really weird then, because it's installed on the correct folder. But even if I try to run if from the File menu, it gets the same error.

Post Reply